Meet The Team -  Staff & Champions

Chris 'The Wolf' West (Chief Instructor)

* 4th Dan Black Belt Kickboxing

* Kick-Jitsu

* Qualified Instructor & Assessor

* W.K.O. Trainers / Seconds Certified

* W.K.A. Ringsport Judge / Referee

* W.K.O. A Class Ringsport Official Referee / Judge

* W.K.O. North West of England Director for Kickboxing

 

Major Titles Acheieved / Events

* W.O.M.A.A. 'Full Contact' World Silver Medalist 2015

* World Kickboxing Association - British 'Full Contact' Champion 2015

* European Martial Arts Association - (EMA) Open Kickboxing Champion 2010

* Pro Event Fight Winner 'Showdown 8' - 24th October 2010' W.R.S.A.

* Pro Event Fight Winner 'Big Fite Live' - 4th December 2010' W.A.K.O.

 

Plus Multiple National / International Medals earned with all of the folowing governing bodies:

W.K.A. / W.A.K.O. / I.S.K.A. / I.C.O. / W.K.U. / W.K.C. / B.F.K.K.O. / E.M.A.

Team England & Great Britian.

 

Lindsey Taylor (Club Administrator)

4th KYU Kickboxing

WFMA Level 3 Coach

W.K.O. Trainers / Seconds Certified

W.K.O. Ringsport Official C Class Judge

 

Lee Dobson

WFMA Level 3 Coach / Muay Thai Rules

W.K.O. Ringsport Official C Class Judge

 

Chris Pickup (Trainee Instructor)

1st Dan Black Belt * Freestyle Kickboxing

1st Dan Black Belt * Shotokan Karate

Traditional Ju-Jitsu - 1st KYU

Kick-Jitsu

 

Nick Leteney (Admin / Support)

WFMA Level 1 Coach / Parent Volunteer

W.K.O. Ringsport Official C Class Judge

 

Ken Barlow

WFMA Level 1 Coach / Parent Volunteer

 

Alexis Kyme

7th KYU Kickboxing

WFMA Cadet Team Leader

WFMA Level 1 Coach

A.F.S.O. British 'Sport Boxing' Champion 2019

W.K.O. British Boxing Champion 2019

W.K.A. International 'Light Contact' Champion 2019

I.C.O. British 'Sport Boxing' Silver Medalist 2019

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Bronze Medalist 2019

W.K.O. British Kickboxing Bronze Medalist 2019 'Mat sport'

W.K.O. British Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019 'Ringsport'

 

Ansh Pindoria

6th KYU Kickboxing

WFMA Cadet Team Leader

WFMA Level 1 Coach

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Champion 2019

 

Wayne 'King Kong' Kay

W.K.A. English Champion 'Ringsport Boxing' 2017

W.K.A. British Champion 'Ringsport Boxing' 2017

W.K.A. British Bronze Medalist 'Kickboxing' 2017

W.K.O. English Champion 'Ringsport Boxing' 2018

W.K.O. British Champion 'Ringsport Boxing' 2018

4th Place at the W.K.O. World Championships 2018 'Ringsport Boxing'

Team W.K.A. / W.K.O. England

 

Stella Dentith

Freestyle Kickboxing - 1st KYU

Kick-Jitsu - 7th KYU

WFMA Level 1 Coach

WKO Trainers / Seconds Certified

W.K.O. British Champion 2018 'Ringsport Boxing'

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Open Boxing Champion 2018

4th Place at the W.K.O. World Championships 2018 'Ringsport Boxing'

W.K.O. English 'Ringsport Boxing' Silver Medalist 2018

W.K.O. English Bronze Medalist 'Kickboxing' 2018

W.K.A. British 'Ringsport Boxing' Bronze Medalist 2017

W.K.A. English 'Kickboxing' Bronze Medalist 2017

W.K.K.C. Nationals 'Kickboxing' Silver Medal 2018

W.K.K.C. Nationals 'Points Fighting' Silver Medal 2017

W.K.K.C. Nationals 'Kickboxing' Silver Medal 2017

Team W.K.A / W.K.O. / W.K.K.C. England

 

Luke 'The Dark Knight' Doody (Club Medical Advisor)

2nd KYU - Freestyle Kickboxing

WFMA Level 1 Coach

W.K.O. World Kickboxing Champion 2019

W.K.A. English 'Ringsport Boxing' Silver Medalist 2017

Battle Of The North 2 'Winner' 2019

Battle Of The North 'Runner Up 2018'

War Of The Roses Gold medalist (Light Contact) 2017 & 2018

Ippon challenge silver medalist (Light contact) 2017

WKKC British Bronze medalist (Light contact) 2017

WKKC British Silver medalist (Light contact) 2016

9 X WKKC Inter club Gold medalist Yorkshire & Lancashire (Light Contact)

4 x WKKC Inter club Gold medalist Yorkshire & Lancashire (Points)  

Team W.K.K.C. / W.K.O. England

 

Elloise 'The Storm' Dyson

W.K.O. World Champion 'Kickboxing' 2018

W.K.O. World Champion 'Boxing' 2018

W.K.O. 5 Nations / International Kickboxing 'Ringsport' Champion 2018

W.K.A. English Kickboxing 'Light Continuous' Champion 2017

W.K.O. English Kickboxing 'Ringsport' Champion 2018

W.K.A. English Kickboxing 'Ringsport' Bronze Medalist 2017

W.K.O. North West Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. North West 'Ringsport Boxing' Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Open Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. British 'Boxing' Champion 2018

I.C.O. British Kickboxing Champion 'Mat Sport' 2019

I.C.O. British Kickboxing Champion 'Ringsport' 2019

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 'Ringsport' 2019

W.F.M.A. Northern Area Interclub Fighter of the Day Award 2017

Team W.K.A. / W.K.O. / W.K.C. / I.C.O. / A.F.S.O. England

 

Jadie-Leigh Lord

W.K.O. World Champion 'Boxing' 2018

W.K.O. English kickboxing Champion (Rookie) 2018

W.K.A. English Kickboxing Silver Meadlist (Rookie) 2017

W.K.O. North West Boxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Kickboxing Open '2nd Place' 2018

Team W.K.O. England

 

Shaun 'The Terminator' Thomson

W.K.O. 5 Nations / International 'Boxing' Champion 2018

W.K.O. English Bronze Medalist 'Light Contact Kickboxing' 2018

W.K.O. English Silver Medalist 'Ringsport Boxing' 2018

 

Kenzie Ratcliffe

Battle Of The North 'Champion 2018'

W.K.O. North West Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Boxing '2nd Place' 2018

 

Icky Mahmood

W.K.U. Midland Open 'Mat-Sport' Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Kickboxing '2nd Place' 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Boxing '2nd Place' 2018

 

Lexi-Rae 'Rampage' Jonathon

W.K.U. Midland Open 'Mat-Sport' Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2018

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing 'Ring-sport' Silver Medalist 2019

W.K.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Champion 2019

 

Liam Hebblethwaite

W.K.O. North West Kickboxing Champion 2018

 

Rianna Fennel

W.K.A. International 'Light Contact' Champion 2019

 

Paddy Fallon

W.K.A. International 'Light Contact' Champion 2019

 

Logan Powner

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion (Rookie) 2019

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

 

Alexander Cooper

W.K.O. 5 Nations Kickboxing Champion 2019

A.F.S.O. British Silver Medalist 'Ringsport Kickboxing' 2019

 

Rory Schofield

W.K.A. British Silver Medalist 'Ringsport Boxing' 2017

 

John Williams

W.K.A. English Silver Medalist 'Ringsport Boxing' 2017

 

Nathaniel 'The Natural' Leteney

W.K.O. World Kickboxing Champion 2019 -38 kgs

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019 -39 kgs 

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019 -39 kgs

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019 -44 kgs

I.C.O. British 'Sport Boxing' Champion 2019

W.K.O. English Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' 2019

Battle Of The North 'Champion 2018'

W.K.U. Midland Open 'Ring-Sport' Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Points Champion 2018

W.K.O. World Silver Medalist 'Points' 2018

W.K.O. 5 Nations / International Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2018

W.K.O. North West Silver Medalist 2018 (Ringsport Kickboxing)

IPPON Challenge - Bronze Medalist

Team W.K.O. / I.C.O. / A.F.S.O. / W.K.C. England

 

'Left Hook' Lilly-Mae Wilson

Battle Of The North 2 'Kickboxing' Champion 2019

Battle Of The North 2 'Boxing' Champion 2019

W.K.A. English 'Ringsport' Kickboxing Champion 2017

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Silver Medalist 'Mat Sports' 2019

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Kickboxing '2nd Place' 2018

W.K.U. Midland Open 'Mat-Sport' Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. North West 'Ringsport' Kickboxing Bronze Medalist 2018

4th Place at the W.K.O. World Championships 2018 'Light Contact Kickboxing'

Team W.K.O. England

 

Reece 'Lightning' Rothwell

W.K.A. English Kickboxing 'Light Continuous' Champion 2017

W.K.A. English Silver Medalist 'Points'  2017

W.K.A. English Kickboxing 'Ringsport' Bronze Medalist (Rookie) 2017

W.K.O. English Bronze Medalist Kickboxing 'Ringsport' (Rookie) 2018

W.K.O. 5 Nations Bronze Medalist Kickboxing 'Ringsport' (Rookie) 2018

W.K.O. World Silver Medalist 'Light Contact Kickboxing' 2018

W.K.O. World Silver Medalist 'Ringsport Boxing' 2018

Team W.K.O. England

 

'Scissor kick' Sienna-Mae Harris

W.K.A. English Champion (Rookie) 2017

W.K.O. 5 Nations Bronze Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2018

W.K.O. 5 Nations Bronze Medalist 'Ringsport Boxing' (Rookie) 2018

W.K.O. North West 'Ringsport Boxing' Bronze Medalist 2018

W.K.O. World Silver Medalist 'Light Contact Kickboxing' 2018

Team W.K.O. England

 

Amily Aspinall-Kay

W.K.A. English Kickboxing Champion (Rookie) 2017

 

Connor Neill

W.K.O. English Kickboxing Champion (Rookie) 2019

W.K.O. British Kickboxing Champion (Rookie) 2019

W.K.A. English Kickboxing Champion 2019

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

W.K.O. 5 Nations Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

W.K.A. International 'Full Contact' Champion 2019

W.K.O. World Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

W.K.O. World Boxing Bronze Medalist 2019

Team W.K.O. / W.K.A. / W.K.C. / A.F.S.O. England

 

Lewis Stevens

Battle Of The North 2 Kickboxing Champion 2019

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019

W.K.O. 5 Nations Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2018

 

Blaze Lee

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Silver Medalist (Rookie) 2019

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Open Kickboxing 2nd Place 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Open Sport-Boxing 3rd Place 2018

W.K.O. English Kickboxing Bronze Medalist (Rookie) 2019

W.K.A. International 'Light Contact' Silver Medalist 2019

 

 

Roman Gee

W.K.O. 5 Nations Kickboxing Bronze Medalist (Rookie) 2018

 

Stephen Rothwell

Battle Of The North 'Champion 2018'

 

Tyler Faulkes

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019

W.K.O. British Champion 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2018

Battle Of The North 'Kickboxing Champion 2018'

Battle Of The North 2 'Kickboxing Champion 2019'

 

Claire Lumsden

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019

A.F.S.O. British Sport Boxing Champion 2019

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Champion 2019

W.K.O. English Kickboxing Champion 2019

Battle Of The North 'Champion 2018'

W.K.O. British Champion 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. Tyne & Wear Boxing '2nd Place' 2018

 

Lacey 'The Lioness' Pilling

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Champion 2019 -25 kgs

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist -30 kgs

W.K.O. North West Kickboxing Champion 2018

W.K.O. British Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2018

A.F.S.O. British Kickboxing Silver Medalist 2019 x 2

Battle Of The North 'Champion 2018'

 

Lola-May Riley

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Champion (Rookie) 2019

 

Eleanor 'GGG' Pilling

W.K.C. European Kickboxing Silver Medalist (Rookie) 2019

 

'Cobra' Cole Jarvis

W.K.O. English Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2018

 

William Aspinall-Kay

W.K.A. English Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2017

 

Chloe Rose

W.K.A. English Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2017

 

Leon Lord

W.K.A. English Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2017

 

Dylan Crook

W.K.A. English Silver Medalist 'Kickboxing' (Rookie) 2017

We are located at:

 

Unit 7 New Hall Hey Business Park,

New Hall Hey Road,

Rawtenstall,

BB4 6HL

 

 

Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact us:

 

07494 920 275

info@westfreestylemartialarts.co.uk

@westmartialarts

Or use our contact form.

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
©WestFreestyleMartialArts @westmartialarts